Some Trump Indictment Info
[…] That scheme can and should be charged under the 1512 obstruction statute as well as the “surprise” 241 statute.

If Special Counsel Smith can prove that Trump and one or more other people conspired to block the counting of ballots, that could serve as a stand-alone Section 241 charge in an indictment. If not its own charge, then the scheme to stop the counting of ballots can form the basis for the initial part of the overall charged scheme to deprive Americans’ voting rights in the 2020 presidential election.

I. Justice Department and judicial precedent

Section 241 makes it a crime if “two or more persons conspire to injure … any person … in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States.” Despite what some legal commentators have asserted, this includes voting rights.

As with any conspiracy statute, Section 241 applies even if the conspiracy is not successful and even if the criminal scheme does not change the winner in an election (See, e.g., United States v.